menu close
in this section

Staff Directory & Contact Details

 

If you need to contact the school please contact your child’s tutor in the first instance.  The tutor will have given you their contact details at the start of the year.

Senior Leadership Team

  • Head: Mr W J Penty, BA (Hons) Bristol
  • Deputy Head (Pastoral): Mr M A Cowie, BSc (Glasgow), MEd (Manchester)
  • Bursar: Mr S Burnham, BSc (Hons) Loughborough
  • Deputy Head (Academic): Mr P C Taylor, BA (Hons) Durham
  • Head of Sixth Form: Ms L Matthews, BA (Hull)
  • Assistant Head (Main School): Mr D Noble, MA Oxford PGCE Oxford MBA Leicester MA Manchester
  • Assistant Head (Lower School): Mr G Hope, BA (Hons) York 
  • Assistant Head (Curriculum): Mr D J Tidy, BEd (Nottingham Trent), MA (Loughborough) 
  • Head of The Elms: Mr K B Morrow, BA (Hons) QTS Hull, PGCPS (Ed) Hull, NPQH (EMTA)
  • Director of Staff Development: Mr S R Henderson, Bmus (Hons) (Goldsmiths College, London), NPQH
  • Director of Operations: Mr J EC Gregory, NEBOSH
  • Director of External Relations: Ms S Murphy, BA (Hull) CIPR
  • Registrar: Miss R Appleton, BA (Nottingham Trent)
  • Designated Safeguarding Lead: Justine Rimington                          

Boarding Houses

  • Bates Housemistress: Mrs H Shaw
  • Bates Assistant Housemistress: Mrs S Billingham
  • Blake Housemaster: Mr P S Mayfield
  • Blake Assistant Housemaster: Mr B J Ward
  • Blake Day Matron: Ms M Daniels
  • Martin Housemistress: Mrs S L Harris
  • Martin Assistant Housemistress: Mrs N Edwards
  • Martin Day Matron: Mrs F Starbuck
  • Shuker Housemaster: Mr J Omran
  • Shuker Assistant Housemaster: Mr D Gervis
  • Shuker Day Matron: Mrs D Thomas

Teaching Staff

Art

  • *Mrs K O'Hare, BA (Chester)
  • Mr A Robinson, BA (MA Nottingham Trent)
  • Mrs V M Prince, BA (Derby)

Biology

  • *Dr S Wastie, BSc PhD (Nottingham)
  • Mr M Ormerod, BSc (Aberdeen)
  • Miss O Good, BSc (University College London)
  • Miss R Sesay, BSc (University of Cardiff), MSc (University of Leicester)
  • Miss J Malpas, BSc Leeds PGCE Leeds Trinity

Economics and Business Department 

  • *Mrs D Mansell, BSc Hons (UMIST) Head of Business Studies
  • Mr N Holbrook, BSc Hons (Loughborough) MA Ed (Nottingham Trent)
  • Mr D J Tidy, BEd (Nottingham Trent), MA (Loughborough)
  • Mrs C E Welsby, BA (Bradford)

Chemistry

  • *Dr C-A Wakerley, BSc (Nottingham) PhD (Loughborough)
  • Miss C E Alston, BSc (Nottingham)
  • Mrs J Collen, BSc (Hons) (Nottingham)
  • Mrs L Blackwell, BSc, MSc, QTS (Loughborough)
  • Dr J Rubesamen, BA (Hons), PhD, (University College Dublin), PGCE (Nottingham Trent University)

Classics and Latin

  • *Mrs C Applegate, BA (Liverpool) MA (Nottingham)
  • Mr N Hall, BA (Cambridge University), MA (Durham University)

Computer Science

  • *Mr S P Reynolds, MSci (Nottingham)
  • Mr M A Cowie, BSc (Glasgow), MEd (Manchester)
  • Mr S Bradwell, BSc (Hons.), PGCE (Nottingham Trent University)

Design & Technology and Graphics

  • *Mr J Prince, BSc (Loughborough), Head of D & T
  • Mr P Saville, BA (Loughborough), Educational Visits Co-ordinator
  • Mr G W Thompson, BSc (Brunel)
  • Mr B J Ward, BSc (Brunel), Head of Graphics
  • Mrs J Rigley, BA (Loughborough)  

English

  • *Ms J Gleeson, BA (OU) CIPS
  • Mr P Shorland, BA (Derby)
  • Miss D Bailey, BA (Liverpool)
  • Ms L Matthews, BA (Hull)
  • Mrs K Pallett, BA (Newcastle)
  • Mrs E D Dunford, BA (York)
  • Mrs L E Fullwood, BA (Sheffield)  
  • Miss S McCann, BA (Cambridge)
  • Mr R H Ayton, BA (Hons) Liverpool PGCE Manchester

English as a Second Language

  • Jonathan Davidson, BSc Cardiff, M.Sc. (Masters) UCL, Dip. Imperial College
  • Miss P A Braddow, BA (Manchester)

Geography

  • *Mrs E Nelson, BSc (Nottingham)
  • Mr C Rawles, BSc (Reading)
  • Mr D R Hartley, BSc (Birmingham) QTS (Birmingham)  
  • Mr P Shuttleworth, BA (Hons) Durham
  • Mrs S Harris, BEd (Liverpool)

History and Politics

  • *Mrs H Johnson, BA (Keele) 
  • Mr P S Mayfield, BA (Nottingham)
  • Mr P Taylor
  • Miss E A McKenzie, BA(Ed) Rhodes University  
  • Mr D Gervis, BA Hons (Southampton)

Learning Support

  • *Ms C Berry, BA (Nottingham), MA SEN (Middlesex University)
  • Mrs G Mann, BEd (Ripon & St John), Dip, SpLD
  • Mrs G Neal, BA (Hons) (Nottingham Trent)  

Mathematics

  • *Mr T Finley, MA Nottingham PGCE Nottingham
  • Mrs A C Sansom, BSc (Birmingham)
  • Mr M A Cowie, BSc (Glasgow), MEd (Manchester)
  • Mrs J A Gale, BEng (Leeds)
  • Dr R C Hansard, BSc, PhD (Lancaster)
  • Miss M L Smith, BA (Ripon & York St. John)
  • Mr A Tarry, BEng (Loughborough)
  • Mr J Omran, BSc (York)   
  • Mr M Robson, BA (Hons) Nottingham PGCE Nottingham
  • Mr S Bradwell
  • Mr D Noble, MA, PGCE (St Anne's College University of Oxford), MBA (University of Leicester), MA (University of Manchester)
  • Miss R Perry, BA (Hons) (University of Manchester) 

Modern Languages

  • *Mr K D Price, BA (Cardiff)
  • Mrs S Hough, BA (Nottingham)
  • Mr C K Kelly, BA (Newcastle/Fukuoka) (Manchester Metropolitan)
  • Mrs C H Walker, MA (Manchester)
  • Miss P A Braddow, BA (Manchester)
  • Mrs S Billingham, BA (Nottingham)
  • Mr W Penty

Music

  • *Mr C Foster, Head of Academic Music , BA (Nottingham) 
  • Mr S R Henderson, Director of Music, Bmus (Hons) (Goldsmiths College, London), NPQH
  • Mrs S Henderson, BMus (Goldsmiths College, London)  

Physical Education/Games

  • *Mrs A Brighton, BSc (Portsmouth)
  • Mr A M Benstead, BA (QTS), MA (Warwick) Director of Sport
  • Mr S A Boswell, BSc (Wolverhampton) Head of Cricket
  • Mr S McGinnis, BSc (Loughborough) Head of Rugby 
  • Mr G Hope, BA (York)
  • Mrs S Taylor, BEd (Leeds Polytechnic)
  • Mrs G L Mayfield, Head of Netball
  • Mr S D Wood, BSc (Hons) (Loughborough)
  • Mr M Wadsley, BA (Hons) (Birmingham), Head of Hockey & BTEC Sport
  • Ms L J Yates, BEd (Hons) (Bedford)
  • Mrs E Corbett, BSc (Manchester Met University), PGCE (University of Manchester)

Physics

  • *Dr L J McKenna, BSc (Liverpool), PhD (Coventry)
  • Mr N Morgan, BSc (Hons) (Loughborough), MSc (Loughborough)
  • Mr S P Reynolds, MSci (Nottingham)
  • Mr N Hart, BSc Physics (Hons), University of London 
  • Mr A Dickinson, BSc Physics (Hons), St Andrews University   

Psychology

  • *Mrs P Gandhi, BA (US International University), MBA (Leicester)
  • Miss Jessica Malpas, BSc Leeds PGCE Leeds Trinity 

Religious Studies

  • *Ms C Dobson, BA (Lancaster)
  • Mr G Butler, BA (Bristol)  
  • Reverend Dr B Randall, MA (St Andrews), MSc (Edinburgh), BHd (Manchester), BA CTG (Oxford)

Theatre Studies & Drama

  • *Mrs D Ward, BA Performing Arts (Liverpool Institute of Performing Arts) 
  •  Mrs N J Edwards, BA (Warwick) MA (Lancaster)

Library Services

  • Ms C Scothern, Head of Library Services
  • Mrs C Winterton, Library Assistant  
  • Ms H Steans, Wortley Centre Resources Manager 

Assistant Teaching Staff & Coaches

Foreign Language Assistants

  • Spanish: Mrs A Dorrego Carballas
  • French: Miss C Carrier-Belleau
  • German Assistant: Isa Sinfield

LAMDA Teachers

  • ALAM (Acting): Mrs M McGlade
  • Mrs E Berryman, BA (Hons) (Rose Bruford College of Speech And Drama)

Instrumental Teachers

  • Electric Guitar: Mr D Golding
  • Singing: Mrs S J Grange
  • Flute: Mr S G Hicking
  • Flute: Mrs A Negus
  • Guitar: Mr P Sprakes
  • Bassoon: Mr D J Kennard
  • Double Bass: Mr P Skinner
  • Singing: Mr R Roddis
  • Clarinet: Mr P Glenville
  • Percussion: Mrs H Shelton
  • Cornet & Trumpet: Mr I Taylor
  • Piano: Ms B Toyka
  • Piano: Mrs S Henderson
  • Piano and Theory: Mr D J F Woodhouse
  • Saxophone: Ms L A Ryder
  • Violin & Viola: Mrs C Stanley
  • Trombone: Mr W Mee
  • French Horn: Mr D Leeder,
  • Oboe: Mrs W McDonald
  • Classical Guitar: Mr J Pagett,  

House Contacts

Cavendish House

  • House Manager: Ms J Collen

Hanbury House

  • House Manager: Mr S McGinnis

Kemp House

  • House Manager: Mr D Gervis

Owen House

  • House Manager: Mr S Foster

Wright House

  • House Manager: Ms R Sesay 

Other Contacts

  • HR Manager: Mrs K James, BA (Hons), PgDip (LP), Solicitor (non-practising)   
  • Executive Assistant to the Bursar/Clerk to the Governors: Mrs M Clay
  • Executive Assistant to the Head: Mrs K Blaylock
  • Deputy Heads' Secretary: Mrs A Lawley
  • Designated Safeguarding Lead: Mrs J L Rimington
  • Examinations Officer: Mrs C J Slater
  • Chaplain: Reverend Dr B Randall, MA (St Andrews), Msc (Edinburgh), BHd (Manchester), BA CTG (Oxford)
  • Hospitality and Lettings: Mr J Gregory
  • School Counsellor: Mrs M Braine, BA (Hull)

in this section

get in contact

Trent College, Derby Road, Long Eaton, Nottingham,
NG10 4AD United Kingdom

PHONE: 0115 849 4949

contact us